American football
Results of yesterday's National Football League games were:
Atlanta 27, Carolina 20; Baltimore 10, Buffalo 13; Cincinnati 10, Jacksonville 41; Kansas City 34, San Diego 0; New Orleans 16, Cleveland 21; Philadelphia 17, New York Giants 23 (overtime); Tennessee 24, St Louis 21; Washington 48, Chicago 22; Arizona 3, New England 27; Oakland 9, Miami 16; Denver 20, Minnesota 23; Indianapolis 34, Dallas 24.
Athletics
TWO of Scotland's top handicapped athletes, who are in Sydney to study competition and living conditions for next year's Paralympics, achieved success in the Southern Cross games in the city. Karen Lewis, multi-world record holder in wheelchair events, won the 100m event and finished second in the 400m. Her Glasgow Red Star club-mate, Ritchie Collins, won the cerebral palsy 800m silver medal and finished third in the 400m race.
Glenpark Harriers Colin Shields Cup five and a half mile road race from Inverkip to Greenock: 1, A Morrison 28min 46sec; 2, S McLoone 28-47; 3, W Jukes 29-30: Under-20: R Docherty 31-09: Veteran: I Cameron 31-37: Women: J Knowles 32-56: Veteran: E O'Brien 36-56.
Inverclyde AC Ferguson Memorial Cup five and a half-mile road race, Greenock: 1, S Hodge 27-22; 2, M Pollard (under-20) 27-48; 3, M Doherty (under-17) 29-33; Veteran: J Banister 30-04.
British Aerospace Scottish Primary Schools' Road Relay Championship, Grangemouth. Boys, Senior (P7); 1, St Ronan's, Inner Leithen (M Davidson, A Charters, A McMath) 16-58; 2, St Matthews, Bishopbriggs 17-08; 3, Stewart's Melville College, Edinburgh 17-34; Juniors (P6): 1, Forthill, Broughty Ferry (C McCabe, J Perera, E Glassey) 17-40; 2, St Columbas Kilmacolm 18-10; 3, Stewart's Melville College, Edinburgh 18-14.
Girls, Senior (P7): 1, Torphins, Aberdeenshire (K Davidson, N Gray, E Cloggie) 18-23; 2, Maxwellton, East Kilbride 18-42; 3, Hutcheson's GS, Glasgow 19-07; Juniors (P6): 1, Mary Erskine School, Edinburgh (L Gowans, C Falconer, A Harkins) 19-38; 2, Hutcheson's GS Glasgow 19-48; 3, Braidbar, Glasgow 20-16.
Scottish Veterans one and a half-mile road race, North Inch, Perth: Men: 1, C Spence (Inverclyde) 7-54; 2, J Gourlay (Law & District) 8-08; 3, J Harper (Springburn) 8-17.
Women: 1, G Harper (Springburn) 11-41; 2, S Porteous (Maryhill) 12-23; 3, H Spence (Invercylde) 13-56.
Ronhill Derwent Water 10ml Road Race, Keswick: 1, T Murray (Inverclyde) 51.24; 2, S Murdock (Border) 51.59; 3, E Highland (Redhill Roadrunners) 52.08; Veteran T Duffy (Seventh Bolton United) 53.41; Other Scots placings: 6, D Cavers (Teviotdale) 53.27; 9, S McAllister (Inverclyde) 54.30; Teams: 1, Border 13 pts; 2, Border B 58; Women: 1, S Branney (City of Glasgow) 61.05; 2, S Carson (Blengbale) 63.28; 3, A Armstrong (unattached) 67.11; Veteran: M McKenzie (Keswick) 69.31; Team: Border 33 pts.
Duns to Eyemouth Marathon: 1, I Handyside (Morpeth) 70.02; 2, A Robson (Mizuno) 70.16; 3, N Maltman (Teviotdale) 70.53; Veteran: G Baye (Morpeth) 73.32; Teams: 1, Morpeth 13 pts; 2, Livingston & District 50; 3, Blyth 52; Women: 1, P Affleck (Gala) 80.13; 2, C Couper (Sterling) 81.35; 3, K Jenkins (Carnethy Hillrunners) 86.34; Veteran: A Fry (East Kilbride) 87.01; Teams: 1, Gala 269 pts; 2, St. Andrews University 302; 3, Carnethy Hillrunners 358.
Stewarton Sports Association Open Cross Country Races, Stewarton: Senior Men: 1, S Conaghan 27.28; 2, T Tippin 28.41 (both Inverclyde); 3, J Simpson (Ayr Seaforth) 28.45; Under 21: R Montgomerie JW Kilmarnock) 29.02; Veteran: W Boyd (Ayr Seaforth) 30.02; Boys: Under 17: G Darroch (Kilbarchan) 19.47; Under 15: R Goldsworthy (Galloway) 9.15; Under 13: R Toole (Kilbarchan) 7.31; Under 11: A Gibson (Kilbarchan) 4.25; Women: 1, R Clark (City of Glasgow, under 20) 23.39; 2, B Boyd (Ayr Seaforth, Vet) 24.00; 3, S Stevenson (Giffnock North under 17) 24.18; Girls: Under 15: S McClung (Stewartry) 11.53; Under 13: L Docherty (Gleniffers) 8.54; Under 11: E Menzies (Kilbarchan) 5.03.
West Dunbartonshire Schools Cross Country Relay Championships: Levengrove Park Dumbarton: Boys: Secondary Schools 3.1600 metres relay: Seniors 1, Dumbarton Academy 12.52; 2, Keil School 13.17; 3, Clydebank HS 13.26; Intermediates: Clydebank HS 12.27; Juniors: Keil School 13.57; Girls: Seniors: 1, Clydebank HS 13.52; 2, Vale of Leaven Academy 14.35; Intermediates: Our Lady & St Patricks HS 14.08; Juniors: Keil School 15.10; Overall Secondary Schools Championship: 1, Keil School 11 pts; 2, Dumbarton Academy 10; 3, Clydebank HS 9; Primary Schools 4x1000 metres relay. Boys: Senior (P7): 1, St. Patricks, Dumbarton 11.00; Juniors (P6): St. Patricks, Dumbarton 11.42; Girls: Seniors (P7) St Patricks, Dumbarton 12.43; Junior (P6): St. Patricks, Dumbarton 12.42; Overall Primary Schools Champion-ship: 1, St. Patricks, Dumbarton 16 pts; 2,
Badminton
Scottish Invitation Singles Champion-ships, Glasgow: Men semi-final: A Biggart (Copenhagen) beat G Smith (Glasgow) 3-15, 17-15, 15-5; C Robertson (Fauldhouse) beat A Casey (Glasgow) 15-7, 15-1; Final: Robertson beat Biggart 15-5, 15-7.
Women semi-final: S Watt (Innerleithen) beat S Hughes (Glasgow) 11-8, 7-11, 11-3; F Sneddon (Lochgelly) beat L Reid (Dumfries) 11-1, 11-4; Final Sneddon beat Watt 0-11, 11-3, 13-12.
Basketball
Scottish League: Men: Paisley 80, St Mirren McDonalds 64; Edinburgh Kings 65, Midlothian Bulls 49; Falkirk Clark Eriksson Fury 69, Aberdeen Buccaneers 58; Junior: Cumbernauld Chiefs 42, Glasgow d2 78; Midlothian Saints 41, Aberdeen Buccaneers 117; City of Aberdeen Leopards 75, Edinburgh Kings 88; Paisley 49, Clark Eriksson Fury 95; atc Highland 57, Denny Knights 97; Troon Tornadoes 106, St Mirren McDonalds 64; Arbroath CK Graphics Musketeers 82, Dunfermline Reign 81; Cadet: Cumbernauld Chiefs 54, Paisley 38; Aberdeen Buccaneers 142, Boroughmuir 24; atc Highland 51, Kilmarnock 56; Arbroath CK Graphics Musketeers 91, Edinburgh Kings 63; Troon Tornadoes 72, Glasgow d2 94.
Lothian League: men: division one: Pleasance 58, Denny 50; Heriot Watt Univ 70, WHEC 60; Boroughmuir 63, Fife Wolverines 53; Midlothian Saints 69, Edinburgh Tigers 62; Dunfermline Reign 76, Dunfermline 53; Polonia 68, Edinburgh Kings 67.
Scottish Cup: Women: First round: Denny Door Centre Devils 58, Glasgow Gators 44.
Bowls
WORLD outdoor gold medallist Kenny Logan and his West Lothian club mate, George Sneddon, move through to the semi-finals of the National Indoor Pairs Championship. Results:
Second Round: Turriff 19 Forfar 18; Arbroath 21, Dyce 12; Auchinleck 22, Stirling 13; Prestwick 20, Stonehaven 17; West Lothian 28, Bainfield 7; East Fife 26, Cumbernauld 17; Headwell 19, Ardrossan 15; Galleon 22, Dumbarton 10.
Quarter Finals: Turriff (N Burnett and J Robertson) 17, Arbroath (W Burnett and D Farqurson) 13; Prestwick (T Collins and C Eade) 19, Auchinleck (S Rankin and D McClue) 11; West Lothian (K Logan and G Sneddon) 23, East Fife (D Blyth and L Robertson) 10; Galleon (I Crawford and D Ross) 17, Headwell (I Simpson and G McGuire) 16.
Boxing
Jane Couch of Fleetwood added the WBF women's world lightweight title to her two welterweight crowns by unanimously out-pointing Australia's Sharon Anyos at London's Raynes Park last night.
SCOTLAND'S Olympic welterweight medal hope from Fauldhouse, Colin McNeill, kept himself on track for the Sydney 2000 games by repeating an earlier points win over Clydebank's Vinnie Baldasara at Newarthill's Number One club at the weekend.
McNeill's victory has also put him in line for a place in the Scottish team that meets Denmark on November 12 in Copenhagen. Squad: Bantamweight - Sandy Bartlett (Inverness), Lightweight - Tony McPake (Forgewood), Light-welterweight - Jamie Coyle (Bannockburn), Welterweight - Vinnie Baldasara (Clydebank) Colin McNeill (Fuldhouse), middleweight - Keith Ellwood (Leith Victoria).
Fencing
Scotland have four women in the 24-strong Great Britain team for the World Championships which starts in Seoul, South Korea today.
Hockey
Men - Saturday
Jerzees National League: Division One: Airways Wanderers 4, Menzieshill 0; Clydesdale 3, Kelburne 5; MIM Edinburgh 6, Asset Codonians 1; Watsonians 3, Edinburgh University 2; Division Two: Devol Greenock 4, Clydebank 2; Harris 6, Grove DHS 1; Hazlehead 1, Giffnock 1; Inverleith 3, Stepps 3; Westcars Motherwell 9, Perthshire 1; Division Three: Aberdeen GS 0, MBC 5; Grangemouth 3, Stirling Wanderers 2; Hellhead 4, Inveresk 1; Pender Uddingston 0, Colmware Carnegie 4; St Andrews University 2, Morgan 1.
Regional Leagues: Central Division One: Ayr 1, EK Avondale 0; Cochrane Park 2, Clydesdale A 3; Waverley 5, Kirkcaldy 0; Division Two: Dumfries 1, Glasgow University 2; Giffnock A 1, Watsonians A 0; Kelburne A 9, Hellhead A 0; Livingstone 4, Strathclyde University 1; North Division One: Aberdeen University 1, Granite City 2; Cults 4, Dundee University 1; Ellon Gordon 1, Dundee Wanderers 1; Gordonians A 7, Hazlehead A 0; MBC A 2, Aberdeen A 3.
Men - Yesterday
Jerzees National League, Division One: Watsonians 2, Airways Wanderers 5; Western Grasshopper 9, Edinburgh University 0; Division Three: St Andrews University 2, Hillhead 4.
Regional Leagues, Central Division Two: Giffnock A 0, Inverleith A 1; Glasgow University 1, Kelburne A 3; Heriot Watt University 1, Livingstone 1; Strathclyde University 1, Dumfries 1; Watsonians A 2, Eastbank 6; North Division One: Aberdeen University 2, Dundee Wanderers 3; Granite City 5, Dundee University 0.
Women - Saturday
Jerzees National League, Division One: Hillhead 1, Western A 4; Melrose 1, Dunfermline 2; Menzieshill 1, Bonagrass Grove 7; MIM Edinburgh 3, Giffnock 0; Westcoast Western 5, Grange Edinburgh Ladies 3; Division Two: Aberdeen Bon Accord 2, Hyndland 1; Western 0, Trinity 0; Grange Ladies A 2, Kelburne 1; Watsonians 1, Grove A 0; Division Three: Dundee University 2, GH Kelvinside 3; Highland 2, Grange Ladies B 0; Stirling Wanderers 0, George Heriots 0; Division Four: Glasgow University 3, Watsonians A 1; Vale of Leven 3, Perthshire 2.
Women - Yesterday
Jerzees National League, Division One: Western A 4, Menzieshill 0; Division Two: Hyndland 2, Edinburgh University A 3; Division Three: Boroughmuir 0, Selkirk 1; Dundee University 1, Stirling Wanderers 3; Division Four: Helensburgh 1, Giffnock A 0.
Lacrosse
ALL clubs had mixed results in the Scottish Universities annual mixed tournament in St Andrews on Saturday, for which Stirling were unable to raise a team due to their mid term break.
Edinburgh regained the trophy, with England Under-19 cap Ailsa Stott (4), England B Claire Black (3) and Scottish internationalist Georgina Dancy their overall scorers, triumphing 1-0, 3-0 and 2-1 over Aberdeen Edinburgh II and Glasgow but surprisingly beaten 3-2 by St Andrews (5). Results:
Scottish Universities annual mixed tournament, St Andrews: Aberdeen 1, Edinburgh II, 1; Glasgow 3, St Andews 2; Edinburgh 1, Aberdeen 0; Edinburgh 2, Glasgow 1; Aberdeen 3, St Andrews 0; Edinburgh II 2, Glasgow 1; St Andrews 3, Edinburgh 2; Aberdeen 3, Glasgow 1; Edinburgh II 1, St Andrews 0; Edinburgh 3, Edinburgh 0. Finals Placings: Edinburgh 15 pts; Aberdeen 13; Edinburgh II 13; Glasgow 5; St Andrews 5.
National League: Glasgow High Kelvinside 14, Capital 1. Latest placings: Glasgow High Kelvinside 10 points; Edinburgh Thistle 5; Aberdeen University 0; Edinburgh University 0; Edinburgh University II 0; Glasgow University 0; St Andrews University 0; Capital 0; Stirling University 0.
Orienteering
Manchester's Mark Seddon and racing partner Steve Birkinshaw from Carlisle retained the Karrimor International Mountain Marathon trophy after two days of running in horendous conditions in East Argyllshire.
British cross-country champion Angela Mudge and Helen Diamantides, competeing against some of the most experienced male opposition mountain marathon racing finished a remarkable sixth overall. Results:
Karrimor International Mountain Marathon, Ardentinny, East Argyllshire: Elite 75km: 1, M Seddon (Manchester)/S Birkinshaw (Carlisle) 11hr 1min 35sec; 2, A Davies (Edinburgh)/J Davies (Cumbria) 11.20:27; 3, I/A Powell (Shropshire) 11.24:28; Women: 6, A Mudge (Edinburgh)/H Diamantides (Fife) 11.48:02.
Tinto Twin Event, Dreva Craig, Broughton Night ''O'': 1, P Walder (Clydeside) 60min 09sec; 2, D Allen (Edinburgh U) 66:39; 3, E Nash (Newcastle U) 67:48; Day ''O'': Men: 1, Nash 55:31; 2, J Emeleus (Clydeside) 56:48; 3, P Walder (Clydeside) 57:00; Overall: 1, Walder; 2, Nash; 3, D Allen (Edinburgh U);
Women: 1, G Godfree (Interlopers) 47:36; 2, H Findlay (Interlopers) 50:17; 3, S Fridd (Newcastle & Tyneside) 52:18; Overall: 1, J Ackland (Interlopers); 2, Findlay; 3, E Coon (Aberdeen U);
Scottish Inter-area Junior Champion-ship: Relay: West 42; North 26; East 14. Indivdiual: West 46; East 41; North 34. Overall: West 88; North 60; East 55; Class Winners: M18 M Strain (E); W18 LBrown (W); M16 D Grassie (N); W16 F Berrow (W); M14 D Coombs (N); W14 K Strain (E).
Rallying
Jon Burn, the Tyresafe Scottish Rally Champion from Hamilton, finally won his first event in Scotland when he powered to a 56-second victory in the Perth-based Hackle Rally, fending off a late charge by Andy Horne, of Inverness.
Rowing
The Clydesdale Head of the River Race for Scullers, Glasgow Green. Men: Open: R Warnock (Glasgow) 15 min 11 secs; Restricted: T Boyling (Glasgow Argonauts) 16.18; Novice: C Love (Glasgow) 16.42; Junior: J Logan (George Watson's College) 15.39; Veteran B: I law (Lake of Menteith) 15.34; Veteran C: J Eadie (Clydesdale) 18.09; Veteran E: G parsonage (Clydesdale) 17.30.
Women Open: A Barnes (Clydesdale) 16.49; Restricted: R Dickens (Durham) 17.22; Junior: N Young (George Watson's College) 18.47.
Rugby
Ireland triumphed in Rugby League's inaugural Lincoln Financial Group Triangular tournament after running out comfortable 31-10 winners over Scotland in the final in Dublin.
Berwick Rugby Club are planning a major #500,000 development project that will include providing floodlighting and a stand at their ground at Scramerston, as well as a clubhouse extension for extra changing rooms. They hope a Lottery grant will cover 50 per cent of the costs.
SWRU Keyline Scottsh Women's National League: Division 1: Lismore 0, Edinburgh Accies 38; Aberdeenshire Quines 22, Edinburgh University 5; Lismore 29, Aberdeenshire Quines 5: Division 3: St Andrews Univ 5, Duns 25; Kirkcaldy 65, East Kilbride 5; Inverness Craig Dunain 24, Kirkaldy 10; Aboyne 22, St Andrews Univ 22.
Shinty
Marine Harvest Premier League: Fort William 3, Newtonmore 1; Kingussie 4, Oban Camanachd 1; Kyles Athletic 2, Kilmallie 1. Division One: Ballachulish 5, Strachur 2; Bute 0, Lochcarron 3; Glasgow Mid Argyll 1, Glenurquhart 1; Skye 4, Caberfeidh 3. North Division One: Lochaber 2, Glengarry 0; Lovat 1, Beauly 4; Strathglass 3, Kinlochshiel 1. Division Two: Aberdeen University 3, Lovat 3; Boleskie 9, Kincraig 3; Kilmallie 0, Kingussie 2 (Abandoned); Newtonmore 3, Fort William 4. Division 3: Beauly 3, Caberfeidh 0; Glenurquhart 5, Lochaber 4; Kinlockshiel 1, Strathglass 2; Lochbroom 0, Inverness 9. South Division One: Oban Celtic 2, Tayforth 1. South Division Two: Glenorchy 2, Glasgow University 1; Strathclyde Police 5, St Andrews University 3.
Ski-ing
Jones Lang LaSalle Special Slalom, Midlothian Ski Centre, Hillend.: Open: 1, B Aitken (Fife) 23.50 sec; 2, A Gourley (Glasgow) 23.60; 3, M Crawford (Glasgow) 26.89; 4, C Cochrane (Dunfermline) 26.79; Girls: 1, R Travers (Glasgow) 28.21; 2, J Fleming (Glasgow) 28.83; 3, P Thorburn (Glasgow) 28.56; 4, A Birnie (Aberdeen) 29.89; Bairns: 1, E Smith (Bearsden) 31.49; 2, R Jardine (Edinburgh) 32.29; 3, A McFie (Aberdeen) 52.39; 4, R Walker (Aberdeen) 33.52.
Scottish Schools Minors Dry Slope Championships, Midlothian SC, Edinburgh: Slalom: Boys: 1, M Roy 21.60; 2, G Palmer (both HS of Glasgow) 22.61; 3, J Bruce (George Heriot's) 23.27; 4, D Younger (Edinburgh Acad) 24.85; Team: 1, HS of Glasgow 72.82 (holders); 2, Edinburgh Acad 78.39; 3, Stewart's Melville Coll 78.52; 4, George Watson's Coll 80.10; Girls: 1, P Thorburn (HS of Glasgow) 22.89; 2, K Clydesdale 23.63; 3, S MacPherson 24.10; 4, L Blair (all George Watson's Coll); Team: 1, George Watson's Coll 72.35 (holders); 2, HS of Glasgow 84.16; 3, George Heriot's 85.94; 4, Robert Gordon's Coll 8 7.25.
Speedway
Berwick Bandits fans have voted Alan Mogridge their Rider of the Year with captain Scot Lamb their top points scorer.
Tennis
Sweden's Thomas Enqvist won his first ATP tour title since January as he beat Richard Krajicek, of Holland, 6-1, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5 to win the Eurocard Open in Stuttgart, while the Generali WTA tournament in Linz was won by top seed Mary Pierce, who beat fellow Frenchwoman Sandrine Testud, the No.5 seed, 7-6, 6-1.
Consol Suncentre SLTA Scottish National League: Week 5: Men: Division 1: Next Generation Monifieth 3, Thistle 3; Cults 0, Newlands 6; Blackhall 0, Next Generation Newhaven 6; Esporta Hamilton 5, Giffnock 1; Division 2: Hamilton 0, Aberdour 6; Whitecraigs 6, Perth 0; St Andrews 2, Prestwick/Symington 4; Division 3: Poloc 6, Whitecraigs II 0; Titwood 6, Linlithgow 0; Prestwick/Symington II 6, Helensburgh 0. Women: Division 1: St Andrews 4, Cults 2; Next Generation Newhaven 5, Thistle 1; Prestwick/ Symington 1, Next Generation Monifieth 5; Dunfermline 3, University of Stirling 3 (43-41 on games); Div 2: Craighelen 5, Clarkston 1.
Volleyball
Scottish Cup, Men's Second Round: Stirling Grange 0, Team Blantyre 3 {18-25, 21-25, 20-25}; Beacon 0, Team Fife 3 {13-25, 18-25, 8-25}; Dundee 3, Bon Accord 1 {25-16, 20-25, 25-21, 25-19}; Rucanor Jets II 0, Troon 3 {25-23, 25-18, 25-21}; Bellshill Cardinal 3, Balerno Men 0 {25-23, 25-17, 25-23}; Lenzie 1, Rucanor Jets 4 {19-25, 19-25, 22-25, 25-21, 10-15} Pentland NUVOC II 3, Inverness 0 {25-21, 25-19, 25-16}; Jinty McGinty's GI 3, Team Paisley 0 {25-13, 25-15, 25-13}; Pentland NUVOC 3, AVC 0 {25-7, 25-8, 25-10}; Su Ragazzi II 3, Aberdeen 0 {25-23, 25-14, 25-20}; Paisley Trailblazers 3, Vol Hala 1 {25-14, 17-25, 25-17, 25-23}; Kilmarnock 3, Team Brannock 0 {25-8, 25-8, 25-7}; Bellshill Cardinals II 3, Jinty McGinty's GI II 2 {24-26, 25-22, 19-25, 25-13, 15-11}.
Women's Second Round: Rucanor East Lothian Jets II 0, Troon 3 {16-25, 10-25, 20-25}; Univation Beacon 3, NUVOC 2 {14-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-9, 15-5}; Dundee Patriots 0, Richard Irvine Hazelhead 3 {25-17, 25-13, 25-9}; Clydevalley 3, Team Falkirk College 0 {25-18, 25-8, 25-23}; Su Ragazzi 3, Pilton 0 {25-14, 25-17, 25-23}; Team Stirling 0, Team Perth 3 {18-25, 18-25, 6-25}; Vol Hala 2, Inverness 3 {25-16, 25-21, 17-25, 13-25, 15-7}.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article