LIFE PEERS
Barons
Sir David Howe Gillmore, GCMG former head of Her Majesty's Diplomatic Service; Sir Robert Kilpatrick, CBE former president, General Medical Council; Dick Taverne, QC, president, Prima Europe Limited.
PRIVY COUNCILLORS
David Philip Heathcoat-Amory, MP for Wells and Her Majesty's Paymaster General; Michael Ancram, DL MP for Devizes and Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office; Sir John Marcus Fox, MBE MP for Shipley and chairman of the 1922 Committee.
COMPANIONS OF HONOURS
Sir David Frederick Attenborough, CVO CBE, broadcaster and naturalist, for services to nature broadcasting; Sir William Richard Shaboe Doll,OBE FRS, for services to epidemiology; The Rt Hon Douglas Richard Hurd, CBE MP for Witney and Foreign Secretary 198
9-95, for political service; Most Rev Derek John Harford Worlock, Roman Catholic Archbishop of Liverpool, for services to the Roman Catholic Church and to the community in Liverpool.
KNIGHTS BACHELOR
Peter Leahy Bonfield, CBE chairman, ICL, for services to the information technology industry; Christian John Storey Bonington, CBE for services to mountaineering; Professor David Craig Carter, Regius Professor of Clinical Surgery, University of Edinburgh
and chairman, Scottish Liver Transplantation Unit, Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh, for services to medicine; Professor Cyril Chantler, Children Nationwide Medical Research Fund, Professor of Paediatric Nephrology, United Medical and Dental Schools, Guys and S
t Thomas' Hospitals, for services to medicine; Charles Noel Davies, former chief executive, VSEL, for services to the defence industry; Professor Graeme John Davies, for services to the Higher Education Funding Council, England; Ian Leonard Dixon, CBE cha
irman, Willmott Dixon, for services to the construction industry; Michael Gilbert Heron, for services to vocation education and training; Colin Frederick Newton Hope, chairman and chief executive, TN plc, for services to the motor manufacturing industry.
Professor John Harold Horlock, FRS treasurer and vice president, the Royal Society, for services to science, engineering and to education; Francis Roger Hurn, chairman and chief executive, Smiths Industries, for services to the engineering industry; Paul
Rupert Judge, for political and public service; Harold Stanley Kalms, executive chairman, Dixons Group, for services to the electrical retailing industry; Graham Kirkham, for charitable services to the Duke of Edinburgh's Award and to the Animal Health Tr
ust; Professor Harold Walter Kroto, FRS Royal Society Research Professor, University of Sussex, for services to chemistry; Andrew McLeod Brooks Large, chairman, Securities and Investment Board, for services to financial regulation; James Theodore Lester,
MP for Broxtowe, for political service; Professor Donald Iain Mackay, chairman, Scottish Enterprise, for services to industry and to public life in Scotland.
Cameron Anthony Mackintosh, chairman, Cameron Mackintosh, for services to the musical theatre; Professor Robert McCredie May, FRS chief scientific adviser and former Royal Society Research Professor, University of Oxford and Imperial College, London, for
services to science; Malcolm Kenneth McIntosh, Chief of Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence; Trefor Alfred Morris, CBE QPM Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Constabulary, for services to the police; Leslie Sharp, QPM Chief Constable, Strathclyde Polic
e, for services to the police; Colin Ryley Shepherd, MP for Hereford, for political service; Maurice Adrian Shinwell, for political service; William Michael Hardy Spicer, MP for South Worcestershire, for political service; Jocelyn Edward Greville Stevens,
CVO chairman, English Heritage, for services to conservation; Professor Edward Anthony Wrigley, Master, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, for services to historical demography; Bernard Philip Zissman, for political and public service.
ORDER OF THE BATH
KNIGHT GRAND CROSS
(GCB)
Sir Peter Lewis Gregson, KCB Permanent Secretary, Department of Trade and Industry.
COMPANIONS (CB)
Mrs Stella Rimington, Director General, The Security Service.
KNIGHTS COMMANDER
(KCB)
Professor Kenneth Charles Calman, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health.
COMPANIONS (CB)
Roderick Stuart Allison, Chief Executive, Offshore Safety Division, Health and Safety Executive, Department of the Environment; David Michael Rigby Barlow, Grade 3, Northern Ireland Office; Charles Richard Cann, Grade 2, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries
and Food; Peter Clapham, former chief executive, National Physical Laboratory, Department of Trade and Industry; Thomas Nisbet Gallacher, Her Majesty's Senior Chief Inspector of Schools, Scottish Office; John Francis Howe, OBE Grade 2, Ministry of Defenc
e; Norman Barrie Hudson, Grade 3, Overseas Development Administration; Lewis Harry Hughes, assistant Auditor General, National Audit Office; Peter Francis Arnold Knowles, Parliamentary Counsel, Parliamentary Counsel Office.
Stephen Charles Laws, Parliamentary Counsel, Parliamentary Counsel Office; William Robert McKay, Clerk Assistant, House of Commons; John Michael Moss, Grade 3, Ministry of Defence; David Lindsay Corbett Peretz, deputy Director, Her Majesty's Treasury; Ter
ence Charles Platt, Grade 2, Home Office; John Frederick Shaw, Grade 2, Department of Health; David Homfray Slater, Chief Inspector, Her Majesty's Inspectorate of Pollution, Department of the Environment; Clive Fenemore Tucker, Grade 3, Department for Edu
cation and Employment; Miss Eugenie Christine Turton, Grade 2, Cabinet Office (OPS).
ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE
COMPANIONS (CMG)
David Ronald William Bryer, director of OXFAM, for charitable services; Professor Ernest Demetrios Hondros, former director, Petten Establishment, Commission of the European Community's Joint Research Centre, for services to science.
ROYAL VICTORIAN
ORDER
COMMANDERS (CVO)
Adrian Francis Patrick Barnes, Remembrancer, The City of London; Herrick Cyril William Bunney, LVO organist and master of music, St Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh; Commander Hugh Douglas Younger Faulkner, LVO secretary, The Royal Warrant Holders' Association
; Marcus de laune Faunce, OBE AM honorary personal physician to the Governor-General of Australia; John Patrick Kyle, LVO former clerk accountant to the Queen Mother; Brig Thomas Longland, OBE head of the World War II commemoration team; Delia Mary,Lady M
ILLAR,for services to the Royal Collection; Group Capt Godfrey Hugh Rolfe, CBE formerly Her Majesty's deputy Air Equerry.
LIEUTENANTS (LVO)
Sarah Rose,Viscountess CAMPDEN,lady in waiting to the Princess of Wales; Mrs Jennifer Mary Coulson, MVO chief clerk, private secretary's office, Buckingham Palace; Capt Jeremy Chilton Dreyer, former assistant clerk of the course, Ascot racecourse; Anthony
Charles Everett, OBE former deputy chief executive of The Prince's Youth Business Trust; Philip Langton Forwood, former financial adviser, Duchy of Lancaster; Gerald Stanley Harman, MVO former head of administration, Duchy of Lancaster; Michael Edward Ki
lby Hewlett, managing director, Royal Collection Enterprises Limited; Police Superintendent George John Kirchin, MVO Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police; Christopher Hamilton Lloyd, surveyor of the Queen's Pictures; Mrs Helen
Joanna Page, lady in waiting to the Duchess of Gloucester.
MEMBERS (MVO)
Ashley Brett Bonner, former director of the Queen's Anniversary Prizes Office; Miss Beryl Court, Clerk to the Lieutenancy, Berkshire; Police Inspector Simon David Cousins, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police; Kenneth Spencer
Fleetwood, design director, Hardy Amies Limited; WO Cook Lawrence Marsh, RVM HM yacht BRITANNIA; Miss Susan Marilyn Martin, property services administrator, Duchy of Cornwall; Miss Geraldine Miriam May, protocol officer, Nova Scotia.
Robert Guy Mitchell, management accountant, Duchy of Cornwall; Sgt Bruce Michael Peardon, BEM Metropolitan Police; Lt Cdr Andrew Raggett, 32 (The Royal) Squadron; Gerald Twiss, head clerk, Crewe Survey Estate Office, Duchy of Lancaster; Police Inspector D
avid Edward Voller, Royalty and Diplomatic Protection Department, Metropolitan Police; James Seath Wilkie Westwood, accountant, Balmoral Estates.
ORDER OF THE
BRITISH EMPIRE
DAMES COMMANDER
(DBE)
Lady Darcy De Knayth, for political and public service; Miss Jane Beverley Drew, CBE (Mrs Fry), for services to architecture; Mrs Rennie Fritchie, chairman, South and West Regional Health Authority; Miss Antoinette Sibley, CBE (Mrs Corbett), president, Ro
yal Academy of Dancing, for services to ballet.
KNIGHTS COMMANDER
(KBE)
The Rt Hon James Henry Molyneaux, MP for Lagan Valley and leader of the Ulster Unionist Party 1979-95.
COMMANDERS (CBE)
Professor Margaret Forbes Alexander, former head, Department of Nursing and Community Health, Glasgow Caledonian University, for services to health care; Roger Hugh Allen, assistant director, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue; John Norman Anderson, ch
airman, Sunderland City Training and Enterprise Council; Professor Struther Arnott, principal, St Andrews University, for services to higher education; Edward John Billington, RD chairman, Edward Billington and Son, Merseyside; Clive Bradley, chief execut
ive, the Publishers Association.
Rodney George Brooke, secretary, Association of Metropolitan Authorities; Peter Wilfred Henry Brown, secretary and accounting Officer, the British Academy; James Bruxner, former chairman, Scotch Whisky Association, for services to the Scotch whisky indust
ry; Professor Charles Anthony Butterworth, Professor of Community Nursing, University of Manchester; Patrick Joseph Caulfield, artist, for services to art; Peter Frederick Chalke, for political and public service; Professor Forrester Cockburn, Samson Gemm
ell Professor of Child Health, University of Glasgow, for services to medicine; Andrew Cook, chairman, William Cook, for services to the steel castings industry.
John Richard Corrin, chief executive, Allied Textile Companies plc; John Peter Coverdale, OBE former chairman, MAFF's north eastern regional panel; David Garfield Davies, general secretary, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers; Professor John Mi
chael Newsom-Davis, FRS Professor of Clinical Neurology, University of Oxford; Roy Dietz, director (bioscience and innovation), Laboratory of the Government Chemist, Department of Trade and Industry; Kenneth Herbert Morley Dixon, DL chairman of council, U
niversity of York; Mrs Heather Le Mercier Du Quesnay, director of education, Hertfordshire County Council.
John Anthony East, OBE for services to tourism; Miss Diana Ann Mary Ernaelsteen, Grade 5 Department for Education and Employment; Terence Farrell, OBE for services to architecture; Brig Anne Field, CB for services to the Women's Royal Army Corps Associati
on; Mrs Caroline Joyce Fryd, MBE for services to the Royal Society for Mentally Handicapped Children and Adults; Professor Alexander McIntosh Geddes, Professor of Infectious Diseases, University of Birmingham; Robin John Geldard, president, Associated Bri
tish Chambers of Commerce; William Richard Philip George, for services to local government in Wales; Archibald Gillespie, director of finance, Strathclyde Regional Council, for services to local government.
Daniel George Goyder, deputy chairman, Monopolies and Mergers Commission; Peter Anthony Gribben, QFSM former County Fire Officer, Greater Manchester Fire and Civil Defence Authority; Richard Victor Grobler, deputy Secretary of Commissions, Lord Chancellor
's Department; Professor Harold Charles Arthur Hankins, former Principal and Vice-Chancellor, University of Manchester Institute of Science and Technology; Brian John Taylor Hanson, Registrar and legal adviser to the General Synod, and Joint Principal Reg
istrar, provinces of Canterbury and York; Professor Rodney Harris, Professor of Medical Genetics and Consultant Physician, St Mary's Hospital, Manchester.
Timothy Charles Harris, assistant managing director P&O and president, Chamber of Shipping; Iain Victor Robinson Harrison, chairman, Harrisons (Clyde), for services to the shipping industry; Michael Anthony Haughey, Chief Nursing Officer, Department of He
alth and Social Services; Professor David Leslie Hawksworth, director, International Mycological Institute Science; Professor Julia Stretton Higgins, Professor of Polymer Science, Department of Chemical Engineering, Imperial College, London; Anthony Strot
her Hopkins, for services to industry; Professor John Garvie Robertson Howie, Professor of General Practice, University of Edinburgh, for services to medicine; Hugh Royston Jenkins, former chairman, Property Advisory Group.
Reginald Robert Jeune, OBE States Senator, Jersey; Elton Hercules John, (Reginald Kenneth Dwight), for services to music and for charitable services; Samuel Jones, DL Town Clerk, Corporation of London; Donald Herbert Kirkham, chief executive, Woolwich Bui
lding Society; Andrew David Lansley, for political service; Hugh Albert Graeme Lapsley, for political service; William Thomas Little, former head of laboratory, Unilever Research; Alan Richard William Lotherington, Grade 5, Royal Mint; Robin Charles Mabey
, formerly Grade 5, Department of the Environment; Robert Emile Mabro, director, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies
Peter James Macdonald, Grade 4, Her Majesty's Stationery Office; Neil Mackie, for services to music; Terence Stuart Mallinson, DL for services to forestry; Laurence John Martin, former Senior Medical Officer, Department of Health; Bernard Piers DEWE Mathe
ws, TD head of international projects division, J Henry Schroder and Co; Ian Gerald McAllister, chairman, managing director and chief executive, Ford Motor Company; Mrs Diana Mary McConnell, DL for political and public service; Professor Alan McGown, Prof
essor of Civil Engineering, University of Strathclyde, for services to geotextile research; Robert Henry McGuigan, for services to higher education
Professor Ian Dews Mercer, former chief executive, Countryside Council for Wales; Professor Anthony Patrick Leslie Minford, Edward Gonner Professor of Applied Economics, University of Liverpool; Ernle David Drummond Money, for political service; Mrs Anne-
Marie Sabina Nelson, for political and public service; Peter Carl Nilsson, Grade 4, Department of Social Security; Benjamin Roland Norton, deputy director general and solicitor, Federation of Civil Engineering Contractors; David Walter Pace, regional dire
ctor of finance, South Thames Regional Health Authority; Maj Michael John Parker, CVO MBE for services to the VE Day Commemorations.
Michael Ambrose Pattison, former secretary general and chief executive, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors; Robert Cameron Paul, chief executive, Albright and Wilson, for services to business and to the environment; Harold Lloyd Payne, OBE president
, National Federation of Far Eastern Prisoners of War Clubs and Associations; Miss Denise Platt, under-secretary, Association of Metropolitan Authorities; James Andrew Pollock, chief executive, Livingston Development Corporation, for services to industry
in Scotland; Professor Brian Norman Christopher Prichard, for political service; Raymond Proctor, former finance/privatisation director, British Coal Corporation.
Alan Frederick Roberts, former chief executive, Health and Safety Laboratory, Health and Safety Executive, Department of the Environment; John Morris Roberts, historian, for services to history and to education; William Nelson Robertson, former chief exec
utive, General Accident Group; Christopher John Robinson, former chairman, National Association of Health Authorities and Trusts; Nicolas Jack Roeg, film director, for services to the film industry.
Arthur James Rose, Grade 4, Office for Standards in Education; Maj Robert Mark Sherriff, chairman, Territorial, Auxiliary and Volunteer Reserve Association, Highland Region; Mrs Margaret Stella Singh, former chair, Association of District Councils; Alan C
hristopher Smith, chief executive, Test and County Cricket Board; Barry Vernon Smith, former Grade 5, Home Office; Dugal Nisbet-Smith, director, the Newspaper Society; Peter Dryburgh Smith, for political service; John Garrett Speirs, managing director, No
rsk Hydro (UK), for services to business and the environment; Bernard Arthur Sperring, former Grade 4, Highways Agency, Department of Transport.
James Stobo, OBE for services to agriculture; Derek John Thomas, former chief executive, Surrey County Council; Mrs Jill Paton-Walsh, writer, for services to children's literature; Raymond White, QPM Chief Constable, Dyfed Powys Police; Paul Randall Willi
ams, chairman and chief executive, Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils; Peter John Wood, chairman, Direct Line Insurance, for services to the insurance industry; Evan Clive Woodcock, chief crown prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Servic
e; James Wyness, Lord Provost, City of Aberdeen District Council, for services to local government in Scotland; Mrs Patricia Wynne, OBE for political and public service.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article